Nepal Tourism Logo
Everest Base Camp and Gokyo Lakes Trek: 16-Day Route

Everest Base Camp and Gokyo Lakes Trek: 16-Day Route

By the Nepal Tourism teamOctober 10, 20268 min read

Most people who walk to Everest Base Camp never see the best view in the Khumbu. It is 20 kilometres west, from the top of Gokyo Ri, where four 8,000-metre peaks line the horizon above a chain of turquoise lakes. The Everest Base Camp and Gokyo Lakes trek joins the two in one loop, linked by the Cho La, a 5,420 m glacier pass. Sixteen days, one flight in and out of Lukla, both signature mornings, and one glacier pass. This is the route day by day, with the altitudes, the direction question, the pass itself, and the costs.

Quick facts

  • Distance: roughly 150 km, Lukla to Lukla
  • High points: Kala Patthar 5,545 m, Cho La 5,420 m, Gokyo Ri 5,357 m
  • Highest sleeping point: Gorak Shep, 5,164 m
  • Nights above 4,500 m: six
  • Duration: 16 days from Lukla, 19-20 with Kathmandu and buffer days
  • Season: October to November, March to May; the pass is a serious undertaking in winter
  • Permits: Sagarmatha National Park entry plus the Khumbu municipality fee, bought at Lukla or Monjo; no TIMS here (permits guide)

Which way round

There are two ways to walk the loop and the choice matters more than it looks. Gokyo first climbs the quieter western valley in gentle 300-400 m steps, gives you Gokyo Ri as an acclimatisation summit, and sends you over the Cho La rested, before Base Camp and Kala Patthar close the trek. Base Camp first follows the classic EBC trail, then crosses the pass from Dzongla after your highest and coldest nights, with Gokyo as the finale. Many agencies sell the second because it is easier to combine with helicopter returns from Gokyo. For acclimatisation, the first is the better plan, and it is the one in the table below. Our Gokyo vs EBC comparison explains why the two valleys feel so different.

The route, day by day

DayRouteSleep atHours
1Fly to Lukla (2,860 m), walk to Phakding2,610 m3-4
2Phakding to Namche Bazaar3,440 m6-7
3Acclimatisation day: Everest View Hotel or Khumjung3,440 m3-4
4Namche to Dole via Mong La (3,970 m) and Phortse Tenga4,200 m6-7
5Dole to Machhermo4,470 m4-5
6Machhermo to Gokyo, past the first two lakes4,790 m4-5
7Gokyo Ri (5,357 m) at dawn; fourth and fifth lakes in the afternoon4,790 m5-7
8Gokyo across the Ngozumpa Glacier to Thagnak4,700 m3-4
9Thagnak over the Cho La (5,420 m) to Dzongla4,830 m7-9
10Dzongla to Lobuche, joining the EBC trail4,910 m3-4
11Lobuche to Gorak Shep, then Everest Base Camp (5,364 m) and back5,164 m7-8
12Kala Patthar (5,545 m) at dawn, descend to Pheriche4,240 m7-8
13Pheriche to Tengboche3,860 m5-6
14Tengboche to Namche3,440 m5-6
15Namche to Lukla2,860 m6-7
16Fly to Kathmandu (morning flights only)

Day 4 is the one jump that breaks the 400 m rule, from Namche to Dole. If you felt the altitude in Namche, sleep at Phortse Tenga (3,680 m) and add a day; the valley above has lodges at every stage and the extra night costs little.

Up the Gokyo valley: days 4 to 7

Above Mong La the crowds vanish. The trail drops to the river at Phortse Tenga, then climbs through rhododendron and juniper into yak country, with Cho Oyu (8,188 m) filling the head of the valley by Machhermo. The lakes begin on day 6: the first two are small and milky, the third is Gokyo's, and the village sits on its shore in one of the best positions in the Himalaya.

Gokyo village on the shore of the third lake, with the Ngozumpa Glacier behindGokyo from the ridge: the village on the third lake, the Ngozumpa Glacier's grey moraine behind it

Day 7 is the day you came for. The climb up Gokyo Ri takes two to three hours from the village, and the summit looks across the lakes and the grey river of the Ngozumpa Glacier, Nepal's longest, to Everest, Lhotse, Makalu, and Cho Oyu in a single sweep. Go at dawn for the light on Everest, then spend the afternoon walking up the valley to the fourth and fifth lakes, which almost nobody visits. Both outings count as acclimatisation for the pass.

The Cho La: days 8 and 9

Day 8 is short and strange: a marked route across the Ngozumpa Glacier's rubble, dropping into hollows between moraine walls and climbing out again, to the handful of lodges at Thagnak. Sleep early.

The pass day starts in the dark. From Thagnak the trail climbs a steep scree valley to a boulder field, then a short rock scramble lands you on the glacier that fills the top of the pass. In dry conditions it is a flat, cracked walk of twenty minutes to the prayer flags at 5,420 m, with Ama Dablam appearing to the east. After snow it is a different place: the glacier needs microspikes and the boulders ice over, and the long descent on the Dzongla side, down loose rock to a grassy valley, turns slow and careful. Lodges on both sides know the day's conditions and whether anyone has crossed; ask the night before, and if the answer is no, wait a day. Dzongla's handful of lodges at 4,830 m are the reward, with Cholatse rising straight above them.

The Gokyo and Cho La crossing to Base Camp, filmed on the route (goExplore)

If the pass closes for more than a day, the fallback is to retreat to Gokyo and walk down to Phortse, then across to Pangboche and up to Dingboche, two days instead of one, rejoining the plan at Lobuche.

Base Camp and Kala Patthar: days 10 to 12

From Dzongla a gentle three hours across the hillside brings you to Lobuche and the main EBC trail, suddenly busy after the solitude of the west. The next two days are the classic finish described in the 12-day EBC itinerary: Gorak Shep, the moraine walk to Base Camp, a cold night at 5,164 m, and the pre-dawn climb of Kala Patthar for the sunrise view of Everest's southwest face. Then the long descent to Pheriche's thicker air, which is the best night's sleep of the trek.

The walk out: days 13 to 16

Three descending days through Tengboche and Namche to Lukla. Legs are tired and lungs are grateful. Build at least one buffer day before your international flight, two in peak season, because Lukla's weather holds are routine and the autumn departures run from Ramechhap, a 4-5 hour drive from Kathmandu.

What it costs

Four extra days on the EBC budget plus the pass. Independent trekkers should plan on roughly USD 1,400-1,800 all-in from Kathmandu, with a guide and shared porter about USD 2,100-2,600, and agency packages USD 1,900-3,000 per person. The EBC cost breakdown lists every line, and all of it applies here with four more days of food, beds, and wages. Carry cash for the whole trek; Namche is the last ATM, and an unreliable one.

When to go

October and November give the most stable weather on the pass; March to May adds expedition-season energy at Base Camp and more afternoon cloud. December to February is for experienced parties only, with the Cho La often closed after storms, and the monsoon rules out the pass altogether. October is the sweet spot, with the caveat that lodges in Gokyo and Dzongla fill early.

Before you book

Train for consecutive days, not single long hikes (training plan), read the altitude sickness guide until the descent rule is reflex, check that your insurance covers 5,545 m and helicopter evacuation, and book the Lukla legs through whoever arranges your guide. If sixteen days is too many, the 12-day EBC itinerary or the Gokyo valley on its own keeps one signature view; if it is too few, the Three Passes trek adds the Renjo La and Kongma La for the full Khumbu circuit. The Everest region guide covers the villages you will sleep in along the way, and the Nepal trekking guide shows where this loop sits among the country's other long routes.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many days is the Everest Base Camp and Gokyo Lakes trek?

Sixteen days from Lukla to Lukla is the standard shape: three days to Namche with an acclimatisation day, three up the Gokyo valley, a day for Gokyo Ri and the lakes, two to cross the Cho La to Dzongla and Lobuche, two for Base Camp and Kala Patthar, and four to walk out. Add two nights in Kathmandu plus one or two buffer days for Lukla flight delays, so plan on 19-20 days door to door.

How hard is the Cho La pass?

It is the hardest single day of the trek but not technical in good conditions. Expect a pre-dawn start, a steep scramble over boulders and scree, a flat glacier crossing near the 5,420 m top, and a long rocky descent, around 7-9 hours in total. After fresh snow the glacier and the descent become slippery and the pass may close for a day or two; microspikes and a guide who knows the route are the sensible minimum from late autumn onward.

Should you do Gokyo first or Everest Base Camp first?

Gokyo first is the better acclimatisation plan. The Gokyo valley climbs in gentler steps (Dole 4,200 m, Machhermo 4,470 m, Gokyo 4,790 m) before you sleep high at Thagnak and cross the Cho La, and it saves Base Camp and Kala Patthar for the finale. Base Camp first works too and is what many agencies sell, but it puts the pass crossing after your highest nights, when you are most tired.

How much does the EBC and Gokyo Lakes trek cost?

Roughly USD 1,400-1,800 for an independent trekker over 16 days, including Lukla flights (USD 400-450 return), the two Everest permits (about USD 40-50), and USD 35-50 a day on the trail. With a licensed guide and a shared porter plan on USD 2,100-2,600, and agency packages typically run USD 1,900-3,000 per person depending on inclusions. Verify current prices; fuel and flights move them.